?
Solved

How to configure Apple  airport extreme as an router ?

Posted on 2014-11-06
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
HI I have apple airport extreme , I want to configure it as a router , can we do that or it is just to create a network ?
where should I put the  internet username and password ?
please  advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40428042
The Airport Extreme can function as a modem AND a router.  Plug the broadband connection into the indicated port on the back of the device.  Some cable and other broadband services will require their own modem to manage the service but they will usually have an ethernet port which you use to connect to the Airport and use it just as a wifi and ethernet router.

Install the Airport Utility application from Apple on any Windows PC or Macintosh computer .. open the application and the wizard will detect the Airport Extreme and step you through configuring it.

Let us know what setup you have .. in order to provide more information
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 40428070
Its all depends on your current setup

Have look here

http://www.macinstruct.com/node/97   If you need router mode just select  select "Share a single IP address using DHCP and NAT" in this article .you can set the internet username and password in your modem (if you have one ) or in the  Airport Extreme
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40434408
thanks
0