?
Solved

VM in the Hyper V

Posted on 2014-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
I used Disk2vhd to create a VHD file from a physical Windows 8.1 laptop, and want to migrate to Hyper VM.

I created the new virtual machine in Hyper V and locates the vhd file, and turn it on. But the new VM just  hangs in the black screen and can't go further.

Please advise. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1500 total points
ID: 40427804
maybe the reason is BIOS vs. UEFI
try to check this resolution article on technet
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Manojkumar Rane
ID: 40471885
Tried to boot the VM in safe mode.
If VM working fine in safe mode, remove the Hidden devices from device manager.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539
0