Solved

IE not loading a site

Posted on 2014-11-07
14
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello,

I have developed a website that has a ".net" suffix.  A person with IE11 was unable to even load the page while on all other browsers and on Mac it seems to be fine.  Someone has suggested the person change DNS however, I don't think you can expect users to have to do a several step manipulation to enable their browser to load the site.

Does anyone have any ideas of what could be done to ensure the page will load in IE11?  

Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:1Cougar
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amaru96
Comment Utility
Hi, I don't see how changing DNS will help. Does the site resolve when you try to ping it? If so, then DNS is not the problem.

I have noticed some strange things with IE11 and certain pages. Not sure if it will help, but a couple of things to try;

Add the site the "compatibility list" - Under TOOLS, Compatibility View Settings, Add the site
Could also try adding the site to the trusted sites list - TOOLS, Internet Options, Security tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
Comment Utility
Hi and thanks.  Unfortunately, if you are trying to have a potential client check out your site and they have to go through hoops to even load it, I don't think it looks good. I found this on another site.  Does it make sense to you?

Try add

<meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=10" />
into the header. It fixed IE11 for my website. It just forces it into IE10 mode (A complete joke though)
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
Comment Utility
This is the only info I have that they saw when trying to load the site.  They did not click "diagnostics" and I know they do not have the patience to try to help me debug this...so I am kind of trying to guess what the issue could be since it is the first time I have seen this.

Again, I have read that the .net could be an issue, though I don't understand why....

Any other thoughts anyone?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
Comment Utility
with file :)
IMG-0006.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amaru96
Comment Utility
Is the site accessible to anyone? Can I try it from my end? The mouse covers some of the address but it looks like www.mediaboard.net?

Is it running on IIS? Do you have SSL enabled and bound to the site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
Comment Utility
Hello,

The site is not a IIS, website is working on apache and SSL is also not enabled

Yes, the site is mediaboard.net

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
You should "Request Attention" above and get the Wordpress Topic Area added to your question to get some people who are more likely to be able to help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
Comment Utility
Thanks -- have done that!

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
amaru96 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If SSL is NOT enabled then you will not be able to use https.

When I browse to https://www.mediaboard.net/ the page fails to load, using any browser, IE, FF or Chrome, which is what I would expect without an SSL cert.

When I browse to http://www.mediaboard.net/ the page loads fine (with IE11).

See attached screenshots.
http.png
https.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
Comment Utility
I think that is the problem!!  Thank you!!

Do you know what I can do to make sure the url resolves to http and not https?

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amaru96
Comment Utility
The URL doesn't "resolve" to http or https, that is included in the URL.

The URL to your site is http://www.mediaboard.net/ or just www.mediaboard.net. Both will direct you to the normal HTTP connection.

If someone uses https://www.mediaboard.net/ then the page will fail to load.

I'm not sure if there's a way to have apache redirect any attempt trying to reach the page on https to http, but I would imagine it to be more trouble than it's worth. Especially if you later decided to attach a certificate to the site you would have to remove that redirect. Besides, most sites are concerned about redirecting http to https, not the other way around.

Also, as an example:
http://www.news.com - works
https://www.news.com - fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
Comment Utility
Thank you.  But, the user typed www.mediaboard.net and it showed up as https://www.mediaboard.net in their browser.  Why does that happen?  She did not type "https" it did it automatically in the browser.  Is this something with IE?  And, if I do attach certificate do you know what happens when they user types http -- does it fail?  

Finally, do you recommend https over http as a general rule of thumb?  Our site will not be selling online.

Many thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:amaru96
Comment Utility
If the user has already tried hitting your site using the HTTPS URL, then IE will remember and try going there again - even if it failed.
Clear the browsing history (TOOLS, Internet Options, General Tab, Delete - and tick to clear browsing history) and try again.

If you attach a certificate to your site (and bind and enable SSL) then users can get to your site via either HTTP or HTTPS. SSL certificates are not free though (unless you try using open source) and expire after a set number of years.

Do I recommend https over http.....depends. Unless you are transmitting sensitive information, I wouldn't bother.

If you like, you can read a little about SSL here: http://support.exware.com/ssl.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:1Cougar
Comment Utility
Thank you for your help!!

Cheers,
0