?
Solved

How do i replace the SSL certificate in Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi guys, I have received an email from GoDaddy to re-key my SSL cert to SHA-2 standard. May I know how do I go about doing that through EAC? Do I need to delete the existing certificate and create a new cert or I can just click Renew to generate the CSR?
0
Comment
Question by:totallypatrick
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sumeshbnr
ID: 40428054
Try this
https://support.godaddy.com/help/article/4976/re-keying-your-ssl-certificate?countrysite=in

Else contact godaddy support through the ticketing system they will help you better
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428234
Just create a new SSL certificate request through Exchange, including all of the names that are in the current certificate.
Then login to the GoDaddy platform, find your certificate and choose rekey. Enter the new CSR when prompted.
They will then issue you with a new SSL certificate, which you complete in Exchange in the usual way. Once complete, enable the services as before.
Run IISRESET to ensure the new certificate is functioning.

Once complete, you can then remove the old certificate. The old certificate will be made invalid 24 hours after the replacement has been issued. DO NOT TOUCH the old certificate until you have the new one in place.

Simon.
0