Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy photo from one a Excel to another based on common key

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Any idea how to copy picture from one file to another based on the a common key ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40427931
Lots of ideas. Just no idea what you are talking about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40427943
Excel 1
ID                  photo
123               photo1
356               photo2
ATF               photo3
901               photo4


Excel 2
ID                  Price          Photo [link to here]
901               56.7            
123               12.7
ATF               9.78
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428035
I think you need to provide an example spreadsheet, because whilst I am slightly clearer, I don't know in what format you currently have the information.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429599
If the photos are embedded in the Excel file like this:
examplethen you won't be able to link to them.  Even linking to the associated cell will produce no results.

If the photos had the ID value in their filename somewhere, you might be able to create a link to that file and have the image displayed.

-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40439043
Tks
0