Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Undeliverable E-mail

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi

This is a generic question.

If an e-mail is not delivered and there is no bounce back message what are the steps I should check to spot the problem. let us assume that I use Outlook 2010,2013 and Exchange 2010,13

I know there could be many things to check but as a novice in the exchange world I would like to have something as a reference.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:M SOS
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pcguy-za earned 500 total points
ID: 40427949
If it doesn't get delivered or bounce back it must have been sidetracked somewhere.  Most lightly a spam filter has taken it.  So check what spam filters you can along the way.

Is it internal only Exchange mail or mail that goes out via SMTP at some point?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 500 total points
ID: 40454580
first check on message queue on server...

then check gateway level .........If message is cleared from your gateway to internet after that you don't have any option.
0