Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CType(Page.FindControl Windows equivalent

Posted on 2014-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Hi, is there an equivalent in VB.NET Windows Applications for

CType(Page.FindControl("Label" & i), Label).Text = Label14.Text

variable i will be incrementing

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:takwirirar
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40428396
From Microsoft Documentation:
Searches for controls by their Name property and builds an array of all the controls that match.

'Declaration
Public Function Find ( _
	key As String, _
	searchAllChildren As Boolean _
) As Control()

Open in new window


Parameters
key
    Type: System.String
    The key to locate in the Control.ControlCollection.

searchAllChildren
    Type: System.Boolean
    true to search all child controls; otherwise, false.

Return Value
    Type: System.Windows.Forms.Control()
    An array of type Control containing the matching controls.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428716
An example...
    Dim matches() As Control
    For i As Integer = 1 To 12
        matches = Me.Controls.Find("Label" & i, True)
        If matches.Length > 0 AndAlso TypeOf matches(0) Is Label Then
            DirectCast(matches(0), Label).Text = Label14.Text
        End If
    Next

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40430949
Assuming that you know that there is a Label for each value of i, and that Page is a form:

     Page.Controls("Label" & i.ToString).Text = Label14.Text

If the Label is in the same form as the code then:

     Me.Controls("Label" & i.ToString).Text = Label14.Text
0