Solved

VMware Virtual Machine

Posted on 2014-11-07
7
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello Experts,

I'm have just created a virtual machine. When I power up the machine I get the following error displayed in the attached image.

Can someone help me resolve this issue?

Cheers

Carlton
1000v.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 40428033
You need to enable VT in your BIOS.
I guess you are installing this on a laptop or PC?

Just restart the machine, startup the BIOS, look for the CPU setting and enable VT. Than you should be good to go.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 500 total points
ID: 40428041
Reboot your Hypervisor and enter on BIOS, then, search for virtualization features or VT features and enable them.
Other way can be set virtual machine as 32bit computer: https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.vm_admin.doc_50/GUID-3B66132C-F3E7-4F86-836F-80A03AC99E2A.html
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 40428053
This looks like a Nested environment, and the Intel VT Hardware flags are NOT being sent to the Virtual Machine.

If this is ESXi this is normal!

What is the VM ?

You will get the same error by default with VMware ESXi, if you install ESXi in ESXi!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40428061
Hello chaps,

Thanks for responding.

I'm running the machine from a website called baremetal.com. Therefore, I'm not sure I can get to the bios when I boot the machine.

Is it not possible to make the change while the server is live and then reboot?

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40428064
Sorry,

The site is called baremetalcloud.com

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40428068
Hello Miguel,

Changing to 32bit worked liked a dream.

Thanks

Carlton
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40428071
Cheers mate
0