Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why do I get a Run-time error 91 when debugging a cell value in my VBA Excel application ?

Posted on 2014-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hi Experts,

I have a VBA application which loops through the cells in a column in Excel. Each cell is tested for a particular value - ="N". When I run the application it seems to ignore this test and carries on regardless.

When debugging the code I get a 'Run-time error 91 Object variable or With block variable not set ' message, even though I've Set the sheet object.

I've attached the code below.

   Dim wbInput              As Workbook
   Dim wsInputSource   As Worksheet
   Dim sFileName          As String

   On Error Resume Next
   
' OPEN THE REQUIRED WORKBOOK
   
   sFileName = Application.GetOpenFilename
   Set wbInput = Workbooks.Open(sFileName)

' TEST IF NEW BUSINESS
   
            Application.ScreenUpdating = False

            Set wsInputSource = wbInput.Sheets("Manchester")

            For r = 2 To 50
               If wsInputSource.Cells(r, 2).Value = "N" Then
                     If wsInputSource.Cells(r, 3) <> 0 Then
                        wsInputSource.Cells(r, 4).value = "New"
                     End If
               End If
            Next r
         

...etc etc....

Open in new window



Any ideas
Thanks
Toco
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40427990
Start by commenting out the On Error Resume Next. It's generally a bad idea to just stick that at the top of a routine.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428038
1. Where does it breakdown? Which line number?
2. I'm assuming that the workbook you are opening actually has a spreadsheet called "Manchester".
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40428040
Line 20 doesn't use ".Value" - I don't know if that is significant or not.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40428052
Ok......I've commented out the On Error line.

It's now returning a 'Run-Time error 1004 Application-defined or object-defined error' on the sFilename = Application.GetOpenFilename statement. I'm prompted to enter a password, which I do, and then it falls over.

Yes, the sheet 'Manchester' exists.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40428060
Does it work if the workbook is not password protected?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40428078
Are you sure it's on that line and not the next one? GetOpenFileName shouldn't prompt you for a password as it's not opening anything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40428113
Thanks both,

I managed to get it through the open file procedure. The problem was the sheet filename: the creator had addeda space to the end of Manchester.
I'm going to split the points on this one because I've learned two things:
1. Comment out the On Error statement when debugging.
2. Always check the sheet name for hidden characters

Much appreciated
Toco
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 40428126
#1 should be "Don't just put 'On Error Resume Next' at the top of a procedure. Use it only where required.

:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 40428410
Thanks Rory. Point taken
0