?
Solved

Back up Exchange 2013 using Backup Exec 2014

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
3,560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I have recently upgraded our old Server 2003 & Exchange 2003 infrastructure to Server 2012 R2 and Exchange 2013 SP1.  I have been using Windows Backup on our new DC and Exchange box just while everything settles, but I now want to utilise Backup Exec 2014.  I have purchased a Backup Exec Server 2014 license and an Apps & DB license to install and run on the Exchange 2013 box.

Questions are:

1. Will Backup Exec 2014 (installed with the Apps & DB Agent) backup Exchange 2013 SP1 (running on 2012 R2 member server) out of the box?  The server is logged on as the domain administrator and the service account in Backup Exec is the domain admin account.

I have read countless information that states I need to configure permissions on Exchange, but this just worked with backup exec 10d on the old 2003 server/exchange - do I really need to set permissions for this to work if I use the domain admin account?

2. I am sure - from reading - that GRT backups are supported in this configuration, although there seems to be some confusion - can anyone confirm this for me?

3. If getting Backup Exec 2014 to fully protect my Exchange 2013 with GRT isn't as simple as I am expecting, can anyone tell me what I need to do / advise me?  The information I have read on the Symantec site can be quite confusing.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:corries
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 750 total points
ID: 40428098
Hi,

I would suggest to read the admin guide of backupexec 2014 which will have complete details about exchange 2013 and GRT.

Refer section "About the Backup Exec Exchange Agent" you can download the Backup Exec 2014 Administrator's Guide from this link http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=DOC7418

I hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 750 total points
ID: 40432623
Yes, You will need to backup Exchange 2013 using backup Exec 2014, Must be member of domain on windows 2012 R2
The Exchange Management Tools for Microsoft Exchange Server must be installed on the Backup Exec server. The management tools on the Backup Exec server must be the same version or later as the management tools that are on the Exchange Server.
You must have local administrator rights on each node of a database availability group (DAG) and on the Microsoft Exchange mailbox server to back up and restore Microsoft Exchange database files.
For fully protected with Exchange 2013 GRT, that mean you can backup and restore email on mail box of user.
For example user1 has delete mail, and want to restore this email without need to restore all his mailbox, you can do that by GRT.
For more info., You can refer below link
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO74428
0