?
Solved

Citrix Universal Printer Driver Exception

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
Printer is an HP Officejet Pro 8000
Driver on print server is HP Universal Printing PCL 5 v5.7.0
The same driver is also installed on Xen servers
But the printer is always installed with the Citrix universal printer driver
How do I create an exception for this one printer so it gets installed with the HP driver not the Citrix driver?

Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 x64
XenApp 6.5.0

- Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:dee_nz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
ID: 40428212
The specification sheet indicates that the only supported Page Description Language for the OfficeJet 8000 printer is PCL3 Enhanced.

As far as I'm aware, this is a raster-based language, which supports (very) few PCL escape sequences.

So I wouldn't have thought that a PCL 5 driver (universal or not) would be appropriate anyway.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 2000 total points
ID: 40433671
In the policies, under Universal Print driver usage, if you set the policy to "Use universal printing only if requested driver is not available" then it should use the specified driver first.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dee_nz
ID: 40436031
Hi, thanks for your comment. I can change this Citrix policy setting but I only want the exception to be this printer (or I can use an AD group for the staff in that office). I want all other printers to use the Citrix universal print driver and only the printer that is having issues to use the HP driver. Should I use a policy filter for this? Thanks for your help..
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 40437407
Have you followed http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX120618 to make sure no extra print drivers get installed?

If you install just the one you need, and remove all the rest, then lock down the registry you should have no issues.

We do this in our environment as we have 2 HP printers that require the HP drive and do not work with the Citrix Universal driver.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dee_nz
ID: 40462162
Thanks for your help!
0