Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how in apache config file makes it run php on iseries?

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
We use zend server now but need to put up another web partition that isn't running zend server.

What do I need to put in my configuration file to make it run php? Right now, when I have php statements, it just shows the source of the web page and doesn't run any part of the php scripts. I am assuming it is a configuration issue that I haven't set up correctly in my httpd.conf file.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:samic400
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Harte
Chris Harte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428262
These are all in httpd.conf. In your directory index you need to expose  php files, in this case along side html and htm

#
# DirectoryIndex: sets the file that Apache will serve if a directory
# is requested.
#
<IfModule dir_module>
    DirectoryIndex index.php
    DirectoryIndex index.html
    DirectoryIndex index.htm
</IfModule>

Your php module needs to be pointed to. PHPInDir needs to be the path to your installation of php, the dll file should be in there.

#BEGIN PHP INSTALLER EDITS - REMOVE ONLY ON UNINSTALL
PHPIniDir "C:/utils/php/"
LoadModule php5_module "C:/utils/php/php5apache2_4.dll"
#END PHP INSTALLER EDITS - REMOVE ONLY ON UNINSTALL

And I have the application type as well

##LoadModule php5_module php5apache2.dll
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
AddType application/x-httpd-php .html
AddType application/x-httpd-php .htm

I am assuming you have already updated your php.ini file to point at your php installation.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430007
You need a PHP interpreter either loaded in apache or invoked by mod_fcgid
By iSeries you mean OS/400 ?
0