?
Solved

ASP.Net MVC 6, Entity Framework Tutorial

Posted on 2014-11-07
8
Medium Priority
?
1,170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hi All,

I want to develop a web project using asp.net mvc 6 with entity framework. Please let me know the reference / tutorial links for mvc 6 with entity framework.

Any helping hand will be greatly appreciated.

Regards

Jatin
0
Comment
Question by:Jatin Nahar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40428375
You can find some tutorials on MVC and Entity Framework 6 at the Microsoft MVC Web Site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40429928
@David:   The link which you provided is for mVC 5 with entity framework 6 but i need mvc 6 with entity framework.

@Fernando: Every one is aware about this general site for asp.net.

I request all please be specific about the question and propose the appropriate solution.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 40430284
There is no MVC 6 yet. I think 5.2.2 is the highest version at this time.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 40430285
Unless you are talking about the vNext beta...
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 40430287
ASP.NET MVC 5.2 was released on August 25, 2014. When did Version 6 released?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Hopkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 40441428
I'm not sure there are many tutorials yet. Most of the ones out now were released yesterday. I mean vs 2015 is in preview and vNext is in beta. About the best I could do was:
http://www.asp.net/vnext/overview/aspnet-vnext
and
https://curah.microsoft.com/181314/getting-started-with-aspnet-vnext

Hope this helps,
Dustin
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jatin Nahar
ID: 40444135
good solution
0