Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with SBS 2011 Exchange 2010 and changed domain, Outlook warning about wrong cert name.

Posted on 2014-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello Experts,
Some time ago I've installed SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010 for domain company1.com
After few years the company1.com domain was changed to TheNewCompanyName.com and we also changed the certificate and the address of remote workplace website from remote.company1.com to remote TheNewCompanyName.com

I think i followed all steps in procedure of changing the name and certificate but when I am using Outlook 2013 I'm getting warning that the certificate is not correct. Outlook is accessing the server by using remote.company1.com name but the certificate for this site is  TheNewCompanyName.com  this is why the warning is displayed.

Please recommend me where and how can I check if I modified the name in all places or i left somewhere the old name.

Best Regards
FooKy
0
Comment
Question by:f_o_o_k_y
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428406
Try the steps in this article to update the internal URLs in Exchange 2010 to the name on your new certificate.
http://www.networking4all.com/en/support/ssl+certificates/manuals/microsoft/exchange+2010/modify+.local/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40428751
Did you use the wizards to change the domain name?
If not, then that is the problem.
Run through the wizard to configure the public domain name. Once complete, run through the SSL certificate wizard to choose your existing certificate.
As this is SBS, it is important that you use the wizards. While you can use the above procedure, there is more to the domain change than just Exchange.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:f_o_o_k_y
ID: 40436860
While checking your link i founded what was wrong and followed this tutorial
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/exchange-autodiscover.html
0