Solved

can I mount am Exchange 2007 database in  Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-11-07
8
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
Last week we upgraded Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2010.

Now we find we need to re-import some of the mailboxes from the 2007 database.

Can I mount the 2007 database in 2010 ?


What I did:

took the edb file from Exchange 2007

Ensured it was in a Clean Shutdown State

Copied it to the exchange 2010 server

Ran the following EMS script:

New-MailboxDatabase -Recovery -Name “RecoveryDatabase01” -Server NEW-MAIL -EdbFilePath “C:\source-edb-file\mailbox database.edb” -LogFolderPath “C:\source-edb-file\logs”



I have tried to mount the .edb file but it fails with error

MapiExceptionCallFailed.

Unable to mount Database - (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1213)

I have deleted the logs and re-tried but same error.

Any Ideas Please,

Regards,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:zoltan9992000
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 167 total points
ID: 40428395
You cannot mount a Exchange 2007 database in Exchange 2010 as they are structurally different. You will most likely need to use a third party tool to extract the data from your 2007 database. Have a look at OnTrack PowerControls as it will let you mount the database and extract mailboxes to a PST file - http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/email-recovery/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40428422
How many users have exchange mailboxes?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 333 total points
ID: 40428508
Bring your Exchange 2007 back-up, create RSG, restore DB, cut data into pst and merge the data to user mailbox, easy, fast and free solution and don't spend any more time in mounting 2007 db on 2010 as it won't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:zoltan9992000
ID: 40429493
There are 15 mailboxes to extract

The exchange 2007 server has been upgraded to Exchange 2010.

If I create a new Exchange 2007 server  whats the best way to mount the edb file  into it.

Thanks for the prompt responses.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 333 total points
ID: 40429644
This will be the case of DR. Follow this
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/Recovering-Exchange-2007-Server-RecoverServer-switch.html

Once you server is back up, you can restore DB's into RSG, don't try to create old DB and mount, as your users are now on new server.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40430814
Another option is a EDB to PST tool such as Stellar Recovery.
http://www.stellarinfo.com/edb-exchange-server-recovery.htm

Then inject those PSTs into the new mailboxes in 2010.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:zoltan9992000
ID: 40432963
Thanks for all the help guys,


I do not have access to the domain controller so the /recoverserver switch was not an option.

What I ended up doing was:

Recreated exchange using the same organizational name.

Created RSG and attached the last good backup to it ( a standalone edb file)

created new users (same display name) as the mailboxes I wanted.

Merged across .

I still need to connect a 32bit PC with Outlook and remote Exchange tools so I can create the PST files.

Why MS makes so many of it tasks unbelievably complicated and torturous is beyond my understanding.

I really do wonder about their motives at times.

 
Thanks again for the assistance.

Regards

Paul
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 40433074
Ya, I agree with you Paul. It is always complicated to get data from Exchange. Mailbox still easy to get it, when it comes to Public folder, things are very complicated. Good to see you were able to get the data and thanks for points as well.
0