Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GPO and Windows 8

Posted on 2014-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hi,

I have a Windows 8 workstation which I want it to receive a screen saver GPO which update something in the user configuration.  

Are GPUPDATE and GPRESULT still the commands to use?

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428385
Yes those command still work in Windows 8. Run gpupdate /force then check the results in gpresult /r to see if your new GPO is applying (assuming you enabled the screen saver setting by creating a new policy).
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40428399
Yes, they are still the commands to use.

Syntax:
GPUpdate [/Target:Computer|User] [/Force] [/Wait:n] [/Logoff] [/Boot] [/Sync]

GPResult [/S system] [/U|/USER [domain\]user] [/P password] [/SCOPE scope] [/X file] [/H file] [/F] [/R] [/V] [/Z]
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40428412
If you enabled the screen saver setting in an existing policy then try running rsop.msc on one of the workstations that the GPO is applying to. Drill down to the location of the screen saver policy. If you don't see anything there then the policy hasn't applied and we'd need to troubleshoot it further.

Let us know how you go with the above first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40429886
Thanks, everyone.
0