?
Solved

how to call Sum function from cell in workbook and refresh on any change

Posted on 2014-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello,

I have multiple sheets in a workbook.  On a few of the sheets, I want to sum the value in F3.  I want the sum to appear on a specific sheet titled and location and be an automatic update if the values in any of the sheets change.  

I have this function in the Module of the workbook:
Function SumSeries(SumRange As Range) As Double
Dim ws As Worksheet
Dim TopTotals As Double
     
    TopTotals = 0
    For Each ws In ThisWorkbook.Worksheets
        If ws.Name <> "Metrics" And ws.Name <> "TFSData" And ws.Name <> "TFSBugs" Then
            TopTotals = TopTotals + WorksheetFunction.Sum(ws.Range(sum_Range.Address))
        End If
    Next ws
    SumSeries = TopTotals
   
 
End Function

I have tried placing variations in the cell like =SumSeries($F3) but I get #VALUE.   How do I structure what should be in the cell formula to call the function, and have it automatically update when any value within the Sum is updated?
0
Comment
Question by:Kathtg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 40428606
Try this.


            TopTotals = TopTotals + WorksheetFunction.Sum(ws.Range(SumRange.Address))
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40428680
Is there any reason why you don't just use:

=SUM(Sheet1!F3,Sheet2!F3,Sheet3!F3)   amending sheet names appropriately.

if some of the sheets are in sequence and there is no risk that sheets could be inserted that you do not wish to include:

=SUM('Sheet1:Sheet3'!F3,Sheet5!F3)

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kathtg
ID: 40428686
Each tester has a separate workbook that has an automatic copy button.  It deletes the sheet and replaces it with the newer version.  When this is done, the reference is lost.  I was looking into not deleting the sheet with replacement but 1.  I couldn't figure it out.   2.  we will have any number of testers and workbooks for each project so I thought making these sums dynamic will be the best route
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Kathtg
ID: 40428690
oh, sorry missed the top answer 0 imnorie.  Testing it now, thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kathtg
ID: 40428694
well, ho molie, it was typo!!  doh, too many formulas in these small cells.  Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kathtg
ID: 40428697
Thank you
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 40428702
If the sheets are sequential, set a couple of blank sheets called Start and Finish and make sure that all sheets required for the Sum are in between these two.

The sum would then be:

=SUM(Start:Finish!F3)

There is then no reference to specific sheets that will get lost .

Thanks
Rob H
0