Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL cRetae table with Date Field that defaults to today's date

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
Hi

What SQL syntax would I use to create a table in SQL that has a Date Field that defaults to today's date when data is uploaded?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:ste5an
ste5an earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428621
CREATE TABLE YourTable
    (
      DateColumnWithDefault DATE NOT NULL
                                 CONSTRAINT DF_YourTable_DateColumnWithDefault DEFAULT ( GETDATE() ) ,
      Payload NVARCHAR(255)
    );

INSERT  INTO dbo.YourTable
        ( Payload )
VALUES  ( N'!' );

SELECT  *
FROM    dbo.YourTable YT;

DROP TABLE dbo.YourTable;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428757
The simplest syntax is just to add "DEFAULT GETDATE()" after the data type of the column:

CREATE TABLE tablename (
    id int,
    date_column datetime DEFAULT GETDATE(),
    ...
    )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40430090
thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 40430107
Please use always explicitly named constraints. Otherwise you'll have a hard time reading error messages. While this is not really a DEFAULT problem, it especially is created by the short

CREATE TABLE tablename
(
    id INT PRIMARY KEY
);

Open in new window


So, for symmetry or completeness reasons: Also name DEFAULT constraints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40430127
Thanks
0