Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Query that looks at results and gives a yes no

Posted on 2014-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Ok I have a table that lists Emp_id, and Course_ID, and Course_completed.  Is is possible to generate a query that looks and at all of the courses for that employee and then checks date to see if they have completed all and If they have it will state MEETS REQUIREMENTS else Does not meet requirements.
0
Comment
Question by:sharris_glascol
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40428677
<air code>
SELECT Emp_ID, CASE course_not_completed_count WHEN 0 THEN 'MEETS REQUIREMENTS' ELSE 'DOES NOT MEET REQUIREMENTS' END as requirements
FROM (
   SELECT Emp_ID, 
     SUM(CASE WHEN ISNULL(Course_Completed) = 1 THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) as course_not_completed_count
   FROM YourTable
   GROUP BY ID) a

Open in new window


btw I have an article out there on SQL Server CASE Solutions, with a wompload of examples, if it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharris_glascol
ID: 40428720
So here is my tables that I will be using.  the dbo_emp_course.trainingcompl is the table that will store the date.  If no Date I need it to store a field that says Does Note Meet Requirements, but if it does Meets requirements.

SELECT dbo_EMP_Train.EmpID,
dbo_Emp_course.Course_name,
dbo_Emp_course.TrainingCompl

FROM
 ((dbo_EMP_Train INNER JOIN dbo_JobGroup ON dbo_EMP_Train.PrimaryPosition = dbo_JobGroup.PositionID)
 INNER JOIN dbo_TrainingCourse ON dbo_JobGroup.CourseID = dbo_TrainingCourse.CourseID)
 INNER JOIN dbo_Emp_course ON dbo_TrainingCourse.CourseName = dbo_Emp_course.Course_name;
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharris_glascol
ID: 40428723
I should add that this table could have several rows of courses some with dates and some without dates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharris_glascol
ID: 40428805
example:  
dbo_emp_train.empid      dbo_emp_course.course_name,      dbo_emp_course.trainingcompl
2321                                                    training a                                                            1/1/00
2321                                                     training b      
2321                                                     training c                                                     1/1/00
2400                                                      training a                                                     2/1/00
2400                                                      training b                                                      2/1/00
2400                                                     training c                                                       2/1/00

So in this example employee 2321 would be a Does not meet requirements and employee 2400 would be Meets requirements.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40429165
It is not good practice to store calculated values.  Once any one of the underlying records is updated or a new one is added, the calculated value becomes obsolete.

Did you try the query Jim posted?  It is T-SQL syntax and therefore must be run as a pass-through query in Access.  If you want something in Access syntax, then the following should do it.

SELECT dbo_EMP_Train.EmpID, IIf(Sum(IIf(IsDate(dbo_Emp_course.TrainingCompl, 1, 0)) = Count(*), "Meets Requirements", "Does Not Meet Requirements")
 FROM
  ((dbo_EMP_Train INNER JOIN dbo_JobGroup ON dbo_EMP_Train.PrimaryPosition = dbo_JobGroup.PositionID)
  INNER JOIN dbo_TrainingCourse ON dbo_JobGroup.CourseID = dbo_TrainingCourse.CourseID)
  INNER JOIN dbo_Emp_course ON dbo_TrainingCourse.CourseName = dbo_Emp_course.Course_name
Group by dbo_EMP_Train.EmpID;

You'll probably want the employee name in addition to the EmpID but you CANNOT add the course names since that would remove the aggregation.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429180
Actually, the code I posted was for SQL Server, as that one of the zones, and the question title says Access.
Substitute IIf for CASE, and it looks like Pat is on the right track..

Sharris - Let me know if this is a pure Access question, and I'll remove SQL Server as a zone to avoid confusion.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharris_glascol
ID: 40437899
THanks
0