Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send data from a cell phone to a pc

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-15
I need to send data from a cell phone over a cellular network to a pc.    The data cannot use the internet, it must remain on the cellular network.  For example, send a text message from a phone to a pc.   What hardware (like a cellular modem) do I need to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:CiaoBaby
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 40428808
You can use USB cellular modem with it's software and send-receive sms. Look at your local operator's store
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 40436453
what do you mean by data, what type?  my guess you try to be in comply with HIPAA or PCI.  you can use dial-up from the phone but it will be very slow. not suitable for anything except Credit Card terminal.  there are many data encryption software that you can use to encrypt the transmitted data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiaoBaby
ID: 40437774
What I have discovered is that all cellular transmissions use the internet.  Cell phone ----> Cell Tower/Provider ---> Internet -----> Cell Tower ----> cell phone.  There is no such thing as Cell phone ---> Cell Tower/Provider ---> Cell phone  like modems work with land lines.

So, in my requirement, the only way to do this is Cell phone ---> Cell Tower/provider ---> Internet/VPN ---> My Server.  We don't need a modem.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40438321
all cellular transmissions use the internet
It is not correct. Correct is - some cellular transmissions use the internet
Mostly providers are using own or leased optical lines between Cell Towers and provider. And they may use internet only if you will use more then one provider.
0