?
Solved

how to configure a symbol scanner

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-11
Hi:
I'm trying to configure a Symbol LS2208 pistol scanner to read 2 barcodes. Attached you will be able to see them.
The output of the first one (Image 1) is like this  =W23650907840900 . The = character is normal and that is the way the software recognizes the product. So, this is OK for me.

The output of the second one (Image 2) should be like this  1356085 . But, I'm getting &)0001356085 . I want to remove the &)000 characters.

I have tried using Motorolla 123Scan2 utility to configure scanners but, my ignorance with barcodes and scanners is not letting me make it work.

Thanks for any help!
barcodes.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:pcelements
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 40430035
You have to create a simple ADF rule. A short instructional video is here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Q8AfF5m3Z8

Other manuals are available here.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40430355
The symbol user manual includes the programming barcode settings to program it, to strip out the preceding character/s. I however, think that the modifications you are looking to do can backfire.
The data in your system should reflect the barcode as it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcelements
ID: 40432631
I tried configuring the scanner with the youtube video and was able to establish a rule to skip the first 5 characters of the scanned barcode. So, for Image 2 works great, but when I scan image one it leaves out =W236 which I need.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 40433721
It should allow to define the rule "If the first character is equal to "=" then skip the next rule"

Other option is to check the code length before update etc. etc. The video shows it all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcelements
ID: 40435800
Thanks pcelba! That video really helped me understand and create the necessary rules. Now it works exactly as I wanted too!
0