?
Solved

outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
We are trying to send a appoint to all of our employees to let them know when the holidays are for this year, and have it be setup in their calender.  Is there are way to send/schedule an appointment for multiple days that are in a irregular pattern in outlook 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:W CDIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40428908
Are you using Exchange?  If so which version.  If 2010 or above you can use the export/import feature from EMS (see link below).

http://www.msexchange.org/blogs/walther/news/centrally-adding-location-specific-holidays-to-exchange-2010-calendars-620.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429168
You can follow the above procedure, which is creating events first and then doing an export/import to all mailboxes, which is without user intervention and can be applied to all the mailboxes.

Otherway round is, create the events and send them bulk to all the users (Bcc'd) on a company wide DL if you already have.

However, a single meeting customized with multiple irregular pattern is not possible.
0