Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web.config redirect all requests

Posted on 2014-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
3,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-11
Is it possible to redirect all my web requests to index.htm ? From looking at forums, Ive managed to get together:-
<?xml version="1.0"?>

<configuration>
    <system.web>
        <rule name="rule 1g" stopProcessing="true">
	        <match url="."  />
	        <action type="Rewrite" url="/index.php"  />
        </rule>
    </system.web>
</configuration>

Open in new window


However all I get is:-
HTTP Error 500.19 - Internal Server Error
The requested page cannot be accessed because the related configuration data for the page is invalid.

Im hoping that once the page has been redirected I can query the requested page,
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40428967
This should work:
    <configuration>
       <system.webServer>
          <httpRedirect enabled="true" exactDestination="true" httpResponseStatus="Found">
             <add wildcard="*" destination="/index.php" />
          </httpRedirect>
       </system.webServer>
    </configuration>

Open in new window


I am assuming of course that you are asking to redirect all requests to index.php ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 40428995
When I try your example I dont get the same error but instead get:-
This webpage has a redirect loop
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40429019
Oops my bad I forgot to specifiy a resource type (*.htm)

    <configuration>
       <system.webServer>
          <httpRedirect enabled="true" exactDestination="true" httpResponseStatus="Found">
             <add wildcard="*.htm" destination="/index.php" />
          </httpRedirect>
       </system.webServer>
    </configuration>
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 40429035
I was hoping to do all pages, so using your example something like this:-
<configuration>
    <system.webServer>
        <httpRedirect enabled="true" exactDestination="true" httpResponseStatus="Found">
            <add wildcard="index.php" StopProcessing="true" />
            <add wildcard="*.jpg" StopProcessing="true" />
            <add wildcard="*.png" StopProcessing="true" />
            <add wildcard="*.js" StopProcessing="true" />
            <add wildcard="*" destination="/index.php" />
        </httpRedirect>
    </system.webServer>
</configuration>

Open in new window


Sorry to keep hasseling you, Im just finding resources very slim, and help files not helpful on web.config files
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joe Klimis
ID: 40446974
Hi

The following should redirect all pages , without having to specify all of them
Which version of iis are you using  ?
and you may also find this Microsoft Web Page  show how to do this through the GUI  

<configuration>
 <location>
    <system.webServer>
      <httpRedirect enabled="true" destination="http://www.newWebSite.com/" httpResponseStatus="Permanent" />
    </system.webServer>
  </location>
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:tonelm54
ID: 40449868
The problem I have found with this redirect is that it redirects everything to index.php, including index.php and any js or css files I have
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40468909
We can use URL rewrite for this ( I think the below example should work:


So we simply match the wildcard on the url and create negate conditions for the files you want to exclude
<rewrite>
  <rules>
    <rule name="Rewrite All" enabled="true" stopProcessing="true">
      <match url=".*" />
      <conditions>
        <add input="{REQUEST_URI}" pattern="^index.php" ignoreCase="true" negate="true" />
        <add input="{REQUEST_URI}" pattern="*.jpg" ignoreCase="true" negate="true" />
        <add input="{REQUEST_URI}" pattern="*.png" ignoreCase="true" negate="true" />
        <add input="{REQUEST_URI}" pattern="*.js" ignoreCase="true" negate="true" />
      </conditions>
      <action type="Redirect" redirectType="Permanent" url="http://www.example.com/index.php" />
    </rule>
  </rules>
</rewrite>

Open in new window

0