[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Exchange Issue after restore test with Veeam

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-25
We were attempting to do a mailbox restore with Veeam Backup & replication, and at one point it asked to link the ese.dll file in the bin folder. It did not specify in Veeams documentation exactly where this file is located so we linked it to the one we found on the live server. Now outlook cannot connect to exchange and we have 2 services that are failing to start:  Microsoft Exchange Transport, and Microsoft Exchange RPC Client Access. they give an error of failed to start Error 5: Access is denied.
Not sure of where to go from here. can we run something from the eseutil.exe to fix this or what are our options.
Any help would be great!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:invisimax
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 501 total points
ID: 40428980
you were suppose to copy the file I believe.

In this situation I would look at the account you are logging in with along with the account those services are delegated too. This is most likely a restoration issue.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 501 total points
ID: 40429906
perhaps veeam has locked or changed permissions on file, preventing exchange from starting those services?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 498 total points
ID: 40430807
What happens if you reboot the Exchange box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 40442509
So after talking with Veeam support, you are supposed to point it to the file inside the restored replica.  They are going to update their documentation on this. Too late for me. We ended up contacting Microsoft and had them go in and fix the issue. Found a few different items coming up in the event viewer. All is working now.

Thanks Guys
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40443799
What all did you have to do?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Office 365 has multiple features and services which are specially designed to help businesses to reduce their dependence on on-premises IT resources. It also offers great flexibility and enhanced security. But like any other data, Office 365 mailbo…
Here is a method which can be used to help resolve a "Content Index Failed" error on a Microsoft Exchange Server.
Many of my clients call in with monstrous Gmail overloading issues with Outlook. A quick tip is to turn off the All Mail and Important folders from synching. Here is a quick video I made to show you how to turn off these and other folders in Gmail s…
This video shows how to quickly and easily deploy an email signature for all users in Office 365 and prevent it from being added to replies and forwards. (the resulting signature is applied on the server level in Exchange Online) The email signat…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month8 days, 13 hours left to enroll

613 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question