?
Solved

Exchange Admin Center Exchange 2013 gives Error code: sec_error_revoked_certificate

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
The certificate is revoked because I was adding a SAN and had issues with our 2007 exchange server. So the exchange admin center is not accessible to change the cert out?!?!?

I can't get firefox or IE to ignore and go to the center so I can fix the cert. So the old cert is blocking me adding the new cert?!?!?!

This is all about adding a new exchange server to our network for migration to the 2013 server.
0
Comment
Question by:dpcsit
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Adam Farage
ID: 40428970
Run the following in the Exchange 2013 Management Shell:

Get-ExchangeCertificates | FL

Post the output here. Depending on what certificate vendor you used you *may* have accidently revoked the certificate. I am curious to see what this output says, but also check your vendor website for any new certificates they may have issued you.

Also what did you perform / change prior to this occurring?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
it_saige earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429003
While you are at it, refer to my post on a previous question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28533702.html#a40368659

You want to make sure that the certificate signatures match between the Default Website and Exchange Back End.

-saige-
0