Solved

office moving

Posted on 2014-11-07
10
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Need some general guidance on some IT related items concerning moving from one office to another.  We purchased an existing building and will be moving in 3 months.  I have not moved IT equipment before and was wondering what to expect.  There is internet at the new building but the wiring closet/rack only has a patch panel ready for switches and routers, etc...  I was wondering if all I am gong to need to do is pull my Adtran router from my office plus the 2 Hp Procurve switches and hook them up the same way in the rack at the new building.  After that, plug in the server we have and start plugging in desktops and laptops.  Am I making this too easy of a move or is this scenario that I should expect?
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40429075
Presuming the Ethernet cables have been pulled and punched down both at the patch panel and the wall, yes, you should be able to hook up your routers/switches, etc. in pretty much the same way and just start connecting stuff.

The biggest change may be some configuration for your router/firewall. If your ISP is going to be different, or they require a different configuration, you may need to make some changes there to get your gateway device to connect everyone to the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40429090
ISP will be the same.  Can you offer any other advice of problems I might run into?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorinTack
ID: 40429096
Do yourself a huge favor; if the patch panel and wall ports aren't labeled, you may want to map them out as you hook stuff up. This is really helpful if you have problems with specific items or wall ports not connecting to the network in the future.

If wiring has been run (again, that needs to be stressed) it should be pretty simple to make the move.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40429101
If the ISP is the same, and you are not using static IPs, OR, if you are using statics, they route you the same IP set, then basically all you have to do is connect everything as it is now.

Do you use your connection for surfing, or are you actually serving to the outside world also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40429124
Are you talking static IP's like the server, default gateway and network printers?  We are not serving the outside world.  How about during the move which might take a few days, will I run into any problems with lease expiration?
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 40429128
Do you mean IP address lease expiration with DHCP?  That shouldn't be a problem as they renew automatically.
And since everything will be rebooted, arp cache contents will be renewed.

I think the subject was the public IPs provided by the ISP.  If you move from one place to another, they may have to reroute to get to you.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Kent W
ID: 40429144
You mentioned Adtran, so I'm assuming you have a T1 or aggregated T1's? Normally these are static IPs (ISPs tend to route at least *glue* networks to the T1 interfaces).

Can you explain the type of connection you have, and if YOU have the router / gateway and if you also run and configure your own DHCP / DNS, etc. on your network?  Is it Windows with AD, just a workgroup, or any linux involved?

What do you run vs your ISP, as far as DHCP, DNS, Routing, etc.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40429156
ISP provides static T1's that are leased.  Each office has a circuit.  Sorry if I'm not using exact language on this.  We do have a router/gateway and we run our own DHCP/DNS on the network.  It is Windows with AD.  We are not using the Windows server 2008 R2 as a router.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent W earned 500 total points
ID: 40429176
Ok, that helps,  For your internal network, if you just move everything and plug it in the same way it is now, then everything should work as expected.  Especially if you don't have to mess with keeping track of VLANs or anything like that on your switches.  
As for the actual T1, I assume you know to co-ordinate with the ISP.  They will either have to route the same glue / static ip network to your router, or give you new IPs.  If they give you new IPs, you will have to make a change or two in your Adtran.
That will probably be the most important issue with retaining internet connectivity.  Your LAN port config most likely will need no change, just the WAN/DSU port and it's assigned IP glue. Usually, with T1's, there is a /30 "glue" network with two IPs (one on your side, on on the ISPs side), then, if there are any "usable" IPs for you, they route these to via that small two-host /30 glue network.  

There are a few ways this can get done - your DS1 line provider can either just move the endpoint from your old office to your new office, and all you have to do is plug in your Adtran and be back in business. All IP info would stay the same on your WAN/DSU port. OR you will be using a new circuit.  The new circuit, your ISP can either router a new /30 glue network (and usable range, if that's on your service), or simply route all the same IPs to the new circuit.  Of the three options, only if they choose NEW IP info will you have to change your WAN/DSU IP config.  Hopefully they do it in a way you don't have to change anything. But if not, it's pretty easy to change anyway.  

If you have to move your DHCP server independently, any hosts left on the old network *should* use the last IP config info they received from the DHCP server, if it's unreachable at any point.  But, if you are moving everything en-mass, then just connecting it all back as it was should be pretty straight forward, and should just work as it was in your old office.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mkramer777
ID: 40429205
THANKS FOR THE GREAT INFO.  IT HELPED MUCH.
0