?
Solved

Exchange 2010 meeting requests from external domains

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
The organization I'm at currently moved to exchange 2010, the environment was originally 2003, it was moved to 2007 and now is 2010. Everything is working except the fact that when we get a meeting request from outside the organization it doesn't put it in the calendar as tentative as it does with meeting requests that come from within the exchange organization.

I can't for the list of me figure out why it's happening.
1
Comment
Question by:Brandon_V
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429104
Hello,

By default external meeting request are not processed. You can change this setting for all your mailboxes by running this powershell command:

Get-Mailbox -Server -ResultSize Unlimited | Set-CalendarProcessing -ProcessExternalMeetingMessages $true -AutomateProcessing AutoUpdate -AddNewRequestsTentatively $true

Open in new window


-JJ

*Edited to correct powershell
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429345
Each time you create a new mailbox you will have to rerun the command. There is no way to set it as default.

You can however, set a scheduled task to run this. It finds mailboxes that do not have it enabled and then enables it


Get-CalendarProcessing | Where {$_.ProcessExternalMeetingMessages -eq $false} | % {Set-CalendarProcessing $_.Identity -ProcessExternalMeetingMessages $true}

Open in new window

0