Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good sources for retired PCs.

Posted on 2014-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
If one were to venture into producing refurbished PCs in a more or less active way, what might be good sources for the "raw material" - i.e. the used computers?  
I'm sure that someone in EE has some experience with this.
(I have NO interest in laptops, just desktops).
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429427
Any computer leasing company turns over their equipment about every three to four years, and the off-lease equipment usually ends up at auction ... sometimes locally, sometimes on ebay, sometimes in a web site dealing with used industrial equipment.  Best bet here is to google for "computer leasing", go to those web sites and see.  The only one that I can put a name to right off the bat is Arrow Value Recovery (previously redemtech.com.)

Government equipment usually ends up on the government liquidation web site in condition anywhere from pristine to parts.  You do need to go and actually see what is being sold to make an appropriate bid on that stuff, but you can often get it for very little money.

If you are not going to be doing this in bulk, but just on a sideline basis, get in touch with your local electronics recycler and you can probably buy the equipment for scrap value.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430857
Also check with the local Salvation Army, Goodwill, AmVets, etc. Some of them have regular auctions, and you can get a pallet of stuff for next to nothing.

I knew several people that did that, though I haven't seen them in a while. So I don't know if SA/Gw/AmV still do it, but it's worth looking into.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 40461155
Thank you much.     : )
0