Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Symantec quarantine

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
A file got flagged as a trojan from SEP 12.1.3. I want this file restored. It restores the file but a split second later if flagged it as a trojan again. Now the option to restore isn't available. Any way to get this file recovered?
0
Comment
Question by:chadfran
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430183
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 1000 total points
ID: 40441711
Qextract is for SEP 11.0. This link will take you to the SEPQuarantineTool that works with SEP 12.1.

http://www.symantec.com/docs/TECH150607

If you're certain this is a false-positive detection, then you should create an exception for this file before restoring it. Or it will only be re-detected.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40441889
In fact my posting stated both tools for v11 and v12. Also catch the "Best Practice when Symantec Endpoint Protection is Detecting a File that is Believed to be Safe" http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH98360
0