?
Solved

stop a database from serving requests... but not the instance

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I want to take a database offline.  there are mulitiple databases on this sql instance.  I don't want to detach the database and i don't want the other databases in the sql instance to be affected at all.

the database that needs to go offline needs to not allow users to connect at all
i have sql 2008 and another server running sql 2012.
how can i accomplish this?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429293
Disable the users, or Change maximum number of connections to 0.

Or, simplest, back it up with NoRecovery.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429445
Or right click on the database and select the option to take database offline
0