?
Solved

Webdesign questions to ask clients

Posted on 2014-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-29
Where can I find up to date questions to ask clients for designing a web site for them.

I have some general questions to ask but just would like more feedback from the EE community. I don't want to miss anything. Also, any suggestions on website contracts?

Below are the current questions I ask now:

- What are your goal(s) for having a website?
- Do you have a mission statement?
- What functional requirements are needed within the website?
- Are there any color preferences for the website?
- What social media elements would you like integrated, please provide links to all?
- Do you need a subscription option to offer your clients, such as a newsletter?
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429207
Where can I find up to date questions to ask clients for designing a web site for them.

Google?  There are tons of blog posts, listicles, and other forms of clickbait on this topic.

Also, any suggestions on website contracts?

I've recently started using the Shake app to do contracts.  They are simple, easily modified to fit the situation and can speed up acceptance.  The trick (as with any contract) is to not write any vague statements of work.  You tell the prospective client you will do X,Y,Z to build a site for cost $A to be paid out over schedule B.  X,Y,Z should all be very specific items (e.g. "A WordPress-based web site with 10 static pages, a theme with minor customizations per proposal.")

Below are the current questions I ask now:

Ask about graphics, logos, stock photos, etc.  If clients have all of that handy, it speeds up the design process.  If they need it, things slow down and costs increase.  Cover that base in your discussions.

Ask about e-commerce/online payments specifically and separately from the overall functional site requirements.  

Separate your current social media question into two questions: What social media accounts does the client have (following) and what social media channels do they want to share info in and how (auto-post, share buttons, other)?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40522250
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Jason C. Levine's comment #a40429207

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0