Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2nd network

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
The question is attached.
Screen-Shot-2014-11-07-at-1.38.27-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:mkramer777
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40429201
Since DHCP is broadcast, you can't quite do it the way you describe. You need a fully isolated network. Either physical with separate switches or by use of VLANs, or a fully virtual network where even the clients are on the new network and not the old. You cannot stand up just a new server and DHCP and pick and choose which DHCP server existing clients see. That'll never work.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429241
This is not hard to do and depends on what your requirements are.  If you just need a network completely isolated from everything then you could create it on a virtual environment and use the virtualization internal network/private network (a network visible to the virtualized environment only).

If you would like your network to be able to access other network (i.e. Internet or your current network) then you need a separate VLAN and create a new sub-interface on your router.  This means that the network will be completely separate (i.e. your current network could be using 10.0.0.0 network whereas your test network could be using 192.168.0.0 network).  For creating a new sub-interface on your router, you could research "router on a stick" concept as clearly explains how to create multiple networks on a single physical interface.

My suggestion is that if this is for certification then using a private network would be the best course of action.  However, you will not be able to access the Internet but on the other hand, you will and cannot affect your production network.
0