?
Solved

upgrade my account

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
80 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-21
I want to upgrade my account so my past questions will only be visable to members.

Can you send me a link>?
0
Comment
Question by:tike55
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40429250
You can become an expert and get free premium membership by becoming an expert ....
http://www.experts-exchange.com/becomeAnExpert.jsp

This is a useful link ....
https://secure.experts-exchange.com/registerExpert.jsp
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40429632
Firman,

Tike question is not about becoming a premium member but is to change the setting of his previous posts.
He already has premium membership.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40429636
Tike

If I understand your question correctly, you want to change the setting to your account so that all your previous questions becomes visible only by members and not available in Google search , is that correct?

If yes, then you need to contact the moderator to see if that request can be granted.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40430106
I don't think this is possible.  

The **questions** are always going to be visible (after all, showing similar answers is what is going to drive new members to join EE), but the **answers** are hidden till you sign in.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 2000 total points
ID: 40430111
Checked.... OLD questions cannot be hidden, but there's a new feature for NEW questions, calling them Private questions which mean that search engines don't get to see them.

Info:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/770046
0