Solved

How To Stop Swatch

Posted on 2014-11-07
6
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
I can't get the program swatch to stop on my Linux system.  I have tried to kill it but the PID is dynamic.  I have tried to remove via Yum but it says it can't find Swatch and that is how I installed it.

Does anyone know how to stop this program?
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 250 total points
ID: 40429301
i don't have a linux system in front of me to test, but if you do rpm -qa | grep -i swatch you should find the package name
then use yum to remove it
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 40429327
when I do that nothing comes up it just goes back to the command line
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40429347
what other repos do you have configured?
i don't find that anywhere in the RHN
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 40429353
epel I believe is where it came from
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 250 total points
ID: 40429643
Try these to know where this executable came from,

which swatch

If there is output,

do rpm -qf <output of which swatch>. or you can combine the two commands with rpm -qf `which swatch`
Then do a rpm -e to remove the package from the system.

If you do not see any output on those commands, you will have to do a search on the entire filesystem.

find / -name swatch

Change the attribute to 400 so that it is only readonly and it doesn't execute.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 40429666
we had to remove the entire program it outputted 6000 emails and I couldn't find any support for it or any answers to speak of.  I may not have looked in the right place but the author's website has no support links on it of any kind.  So we won't be using that program anymore.

Both of you gave some good linux commands I can use in the future so I will split the points between you.  Hope that is OK.
0