?
Solved

Windows 7 - Media Player No Sound

Posted on 2014-11-07
19
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Good Day Experts!

I am having trouble with a new Windows7 machine and the MediaPlayer. I am getting no sound and have checked all of the "standard" items to verify I have the volume settings correct and still no volume.  

Is there some kind of trick or special download I need to get sound?

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 400 total points
ID: 40429308
Assuming that your sound is working and it's just a media player problem
you should try VLC from www.videolan.org

It's useful for movies that media player simply won't recognise and for testing the files you are presently having problems with.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40429315
What happens when you test Sound features in Control Panel, sound?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40429320
There is a volume control on the control bar of media player.
You can slide the volume up/down or mute it.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
ID: 40429357
First try microsoft fixit
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/troubleshoot-audio-problems-in-windows-media-center

Quicker than troubleshooting this issue, is uninstall the present MediaPlayer.
Reboot PC then install the latest MediaPlayer.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rizzle
Rizzle earned 800 total points
ID: 40429422
Has the sound ever worked in Media Player? If so try a system restore back to a point where the sound was working?
Does sound work in other applications apart from Media Player?

I would also advise the use of VLC Player purely on the basis of the Codec issues I've had with Media Player in the past.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40429921
Thanks for all the responses.  The sound has never worked on the machine.  I will try all of your suggestions Monday morning when I get back in the office.

Thanks again,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40430083
Maybe check the sound driver in device manager? If its missing you will need to get this from the motherboard vendors website.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40430148
I am having trouble with a new Windows7 machine   <-- Since sound has never worked, can you return the machine or get warranty service?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40430223
Have you checked that the sound is not muted or reduced to "0" in settings?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40430243
Hello Jimbo99999, I had the exact same problem with a motherboard. I could not get the sound to work.
I was about to buy a sound card, but in the end it was easier and much cheaper to use one of these adapters.

> Connect Speakers to the adapter
> Insert the adapter into a USB port
> Wait a few seconds
> You have sound!

Ebay search for "USB Sound Adapter" .....
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p2050601.m570.l1313.TR3.TRC1.A0.H0.Xusb+sound+adapter&_nkw=usb+sound+adapter&_sacat=0

This solution is guaranteed to work.
If it doesn't work, then there is something wrong with your speakers.
Try some headphones / earphones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40432858
Good Morning Experts!

The sound has never worked on the machine. Unfortunately, it has about 4hrs of configuration time in on it so far so I prefer to not return it if I can find a fix.  The speakers worked on the previous machine...we just swapped out the tower.  
Sound does not work in any other applications(ie. video on youtube).

Here are the options I have gathered so far from your responses:
1)Michael-Best - Miscrosoft fix-it link and/or uninstall MediaPlayer and reboot
2)Roshan - Maybe check the sound driver in device manager
3)Eirman - ebay sound adapter

Thanks I will try these out,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 400 total points
ID: 40432865
The sound has never worked on the machine

Try a new audio card, but also, there may be a fault on the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40432870
Microsoft Fix-it link did not repair the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40432947
No audio card is present in the machine. We will order one and try that.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40433572
No audio card is present in a new Windows 7 machine?
Are you sure?
Consider RMA or at least consult the seller.

If you wish to test / troubleshoot the issue yourself, then use Windows 7 System Diagnostic Report.

Guide by techrepublic.com

Link:
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/troubleshoot-instantly-with-the-windows-7-system-diagnostic-report/

Also recommended DOS tests on UBCD , run full harware diagnostics.

Link:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 800 total points
ID: 40433723
Have you checked the device manager to see if any drivers are missing? Also when in device manager look under the Audio Device and see what appears, if "high definition audoo"  appears then its using the generic windows drivers. You need to check the manufacturers website for the audio driver.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40434089
"The sound has never worked on the machine. Unfortunately, it has about 4hrs of configuration time in on it so far so I prefer to not return it if I can find a fix.  The speakers worked on the previous machine...we just swapped out the tower.  
Sound does not work in any other applications(ie. video on youtube)."

Your comments indicate that the PC is defective.
RMA or service under warranty is your better choice of action.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 40440908
I am giving all contributors points as I learned quite a bit from this "exercise" in futility.

Unfortunately, I went back to the basics and found the issue.  While the speaker was fully seated in the back of the computer, I was unaware that the tip was broken off.   I replaced the speakers and we have sound.

Thanks for the help,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40440920
@Jimbo99999  - Thank you for the update. I was happy to help and glad you got it fixed.
0