Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to move email from public folder to distribution group

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-18
We have a public folder named ABA . We created a new distribution group called ABA for these emails to go to.

How do I move the existing emails from the public folder to the distribution group?

Exchange 2010 sp3

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:len_430
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dmwynne
dmwynne earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429322
I am not sure I am understanding this.  You want to the messages currently in the public folder to go to the list?  The list is just a container with a list of user's to to forward anything emails sent to the list to.

If you wanted all the messages currently in the public folder to go to the users probably the easiest way would be to have the users copy them to their Outlook from the public folders but again I am not sure this is really what you want.

I
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Wells earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429901
you need to remove the email address associated from the public folder using the exchange public folder management before you can assign the email address to the group

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998309(v=exchg.141).aspx
0