?
Solved

Copy and paste will not work with xp

Posted on 2014-11-07
7
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
The copy and paste will not work in windows xp. I have tried to salvage all memory I can.

Have many pdf files in outlook 2003. Archived most of files etc.

Used a lot to copy and paste in windows application connected to sql server 2005 database

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40429311
I have tried to salvage all memory I can  <--- How much memory does your machine have?  SP3 needs at least 1 Gb to run properly. I can copy and paste from XP (virtual) into Windows 8 (host). What is not working - that is, what message do you get?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40429338
Try to copy and paste each file individually.
Bulk copy and paste may exceed the PCs memory / specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40429352
I have the max for xp.......4 GB.

Not doing bulk copy...

I get no error messages. Function will not work and it is intermittent. Tryed rebooting etc,

This has worked fine in the past. Using all of the fastest gear except xp...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429359
XP can only use 3GB but that is neither here nor there. 3GB is enough.

Try running System File Checker (SFC /SCANNOW). You need to be admin and you may need to have the XP DVD handy.

Test for viruses. XP is insecure and no patches are (or will be) available.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:it_saige
ID: 40429608
This has to do with some application that's having a lock over the Windows Clipboard.

Download GetOpenClipboardWindow.zip from here: > http://windowsxp.mvps.org/temp/GetOpenClipboardWindow.zip

Unzip and run the tool. Post back what it reports. For best results, run this utility during the time you encounter the Copy<=>Paste problem.

-saige-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 40467606
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40467647
@dave_sky  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0