?
Solved

generating pdfs in php

Posted on 2014-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-09
Hi

I need some help creating pdfs in php. I have been having nothing but trouble. I have used tdpdf5 and it loses the table of contents. I have tried dompdf but the output looks different in the pdf than the html.

Can anyone advise of a reliable tool for making pdfs? I didnt think it would be this difficult.

Is tcpdf6 worth trying. I cant find any examples or tutorials and it seems to different than tcpdf5.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:andieje
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40429361
Haven't used it myself, but TCPDF gets high marks from experts here at EE:

http://www.tcpdf.org/

There are plenty of examples at the site:

http://www.tcpdf.org/examples.php

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429407
My teaching example with TCPDF:
<?php // RAY_tcpdf_image_position.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
date_default_timezone_set('America/Chicago');

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE NAME
$pdf_file_link    = 'tcpdf_example.pdf';
$pdf_file_name    = getcwd() . $pdf_file_link;

// THE TCPDF CLASS AND CONFIGURATION
require_once('tcpdf/config/lang/eng.php');
require_once('tcpdf/tcpdf.php');

// EXTEND THE TCPDF OBJECT
class PDF extends TCPDF
{
    // NULLIFY AUTOMATIC HEADER AND FOOTER
    public function Header() {}
    public function Footer() {}
}

echo "<br />Starting PDF creation" . PHP_EOL;

// INSTANTIATE THE OBJECT
$pdf = new PDF('P', 'mm', 'LETTER', true, 'UTF-8', false);
$pdf->SetDefaultMonospacedFont(PDF_FONT_MONOSPACED);
$pdf->SetMargins(0,0,0,TRUE);
$pdf->SetAutoPageBreak(FALSE);
$pdf->setLanguageArray($l);
$pdf->SetFont('times', '', 13);
$pdf->setCellPaddings(0,0,0,0);
$pdf->setCellMargins(0,0,0,0);

// DO NOT DO THIS
// $pdf->setFillColor(255,255,224);


// CELL BORDERS, IF NEEDED
$bdr = '1TRBL';

// IF NO CELL BORDER IS NEEDED
$bdr = 0;

// ADD A PAGE
$pdf->AddPage('P', 'LETTER', TRUE);

// ADD AN IMAGE
// http://www.tcpdf.org/doc/classTCPDF.html#a714c2bee7d6b39d4d6d304540c761352

$img = 'RAY_EE_images/ray_padded.png';

// I HAVE NO IDEA WHAT THIS IS DOING TO IMAGE SCALE - EXPERIMENT WITH IT
$pdf->setImageScale(1.53);

// GET THE IMAGE, I HOPE
$pdf->Image
( $img
, 0             // $x
, 0             // $y
, 0             // WIDTH
, 0             // HEIGHT
, 'PNG'         // TYPE
, '#'           // LINK URL
, 'T'           // SET POINTER TOP LEFT
, FALSE         // NO RESIZING
, 300           // DPI
, 'L'           // PALIGN
, FALSE         // ISMASK
, FALSE         // IMGMASK
, 0             // BORDER
, FALSE         // FIT TO BOX
, FALSE         // HIDDEN
, FALSE         // FIT ON PAGE
)
;

// ADD SOME TEXT ON TOP OF THE IMAGE
$pdf->Text
( 24            // $x,
, 24            // $y,
, 'HELLO WORLD'
, FALSE         // $fstroke = false,
, FALSE         // $fclip = false,
, TRUE          // $ffill = true,
, $bdr          // $border = 0,
, 2             // $ln = 0, 2=PUT CURSOR BELOW
, ''            // $align = '', DEFAULT LEFT
, FALSE         // $fill = false, CELL BACKGROUND
, ''            // $link = '', NOT A LINK
, 0             // $stretch = 0, NO TEXT STRETCH
, FALSE         // $ignore_min_height = false,
, 'A'           // $calign = 'T', A=FONT TOP INSIDE CELL
, 'T'           // $valign = 'M', T=VERTICAL ALIGN INSIDE CELL
, TRUE          // $rtloff = false TRUE = USE PAGE TOP LEFT CORNER TO ALIGN
)
;

// WRITE THE PDF FILE TO THE SERVER
echo "<br />Writing PDF\n";
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name,'F');

// PRESENT A CLICKABLE LINK SO WE CAN D/L AND PRINT THE PDF
echo "<br /><a target=\"my_PDF\" href=\"$pdf_file_link\"><strong>Print the PDF</strong></a>";

Open in new window



And my example with FPDF:
<?php // demo/fpdf_hello_world.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// DEMONSTRATE SOME OF THE BASICS OF FPDF


// SOME VARIABLES FOR OUR TESTS (COULD COME FROM DATA BASE, ETC)
$font = 'Arial';
$text = 'Hello World!';

// BRING IN THE PDF THING
require_once('fpdf16/fpdf.php');

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE INFORMATION
$pdf_file_link
= 'storage'
. DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'temp_pdf_blue'
. '.pdf'
;
$pdf_file_name
= getcwd()
. DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. $pdf_file_link
;

// DO THE HELLO WORLD EXERCISE IN WHITE ON A BLUE BACKGROUND
$pdf=new FPDF();
$pdf->AddPage();
$pdf->SetFont($font, 'B', 16);
$pdf->SetFillColor(  0,   0, 255);
$pdf->SetTextColor(255, 255, 255);
$pdf->Cell(40, 10, $text, 0, 2, 'L', TRUE);

// WRITE THE PDF TO DISK
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name, 'F');

// PRESENT A LINK
echo '<a target="my_PDF" href="' . $pdf_file_link . '">Blue PDF</a>';



// START OVER FOR A NEW PDF
unset($pdf);
echo PHP_EOL . "<br/>";

// SYNTHESIZE THE PDF FILE INFORMATION
$pdf_file_link
= 'storage'
. DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. 'temp_pdf_red'
. '.pdf'
;
$pdf_file_name
= getcwd()
. DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
. $pdf_file_link
;

// DO THE HELLO WORLD EXERCISE IN BLACK ON A RED BACKGROUND
$pdf=new FPDF();
$pdf->AddPage();
$pdf->SetFont($font, 'B', 24);
$pdf->SetFillColor(255,   0,   0);
$pdf->SetTextColor(  2,   2,   2);
$pdf->Cell(52, 10, $text, 0, 2, 'L', TRUE);

// WRITE THE PDF TO DISK
$pdf->Output($pdf_file_name, 'F');

// PRESENT A LINK
echo '<a target="my_PDF" href="' . $pdf_file_link . '">Red PDF</a>';

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40429617
When i passed the pdf output from tcpdf through a pdf validator it got loads of errors but that was version 5.
I dont really understand what the cells are tcpdf 6, I have been experimenting with mpdf but i have heard good things about tcpdf. Can i just ignore the cells as they are what put me off in the first place.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andieje
ID: 40431232
excellent
0