Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail enable bulk users

Posted on 2014-11-07
2
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-10
how to mail enable bulk users from a csv
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40429402
If this is within an Exchange environment hopefully the below EE question which was answered will help. The solution is based on importing the .CSV using PowerShell.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27568483.html
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ash007 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40432399
Hi,

Please run below command

import-csv "users.csv" | foreach-object {Enable-Mailbox -identity $_.UPN -targetdatabase "entertargetdatabasenamehere"
0