Solved

VMware OVF Package won't install

Posted on 2014-11-07
29
258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-07
Hello Experts,

I'm in the process of installing an OVA package but I'm getting the error message shown in the image.

I wonder if someone can help me?

Cheers

Carlton
1000v.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
  • 18
  • 10
29 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You need to check the requirements, some OVF can now only be installed via the Web Client, and not the vSphere Client (C#).

What is the OVF source?

You could check the Line number with notepad or vi, and look at the line number and remove.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew,

The OVF source is my PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
The line number is 150 (as shown in the image), however I don't know how to delete it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Andrew,

Can yo let me know how I would go about installing via the web client - although I have seen in installed with vSphere client on youtube
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew,

Attached is the XML
1000v.rtf
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew,

Any thoughts mate?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
1. What I meant by OVF Source, was, what is the OVF, and where is the download link for me to check.

2. I meant open the OVF file, using Notepad, and look at Line 150, and delete that line! (and try!)

3. Web Client is a component of vCenter Server, Management Server for ESXi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew,

Unfortunately, you need a Cisco login to get the OVA/OVF.

I'm not sure how to get Wordpad or Notepad to number each line ..
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
So this is a download from Cisco.

Can you upload the ovf here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew,

The file is 128,120KB and I don't think WinZip will even get it down to the allowable 50Mb :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Is there any other way I can get it to you?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I'm just checking the Cisco download....
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Thank you
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Did you download Release 4.2(1)SV2(2.2)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew,

This is the link

https://buildprice.cisco.com/N1000V/home

Really appreciate it mate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Yes I did
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
The full file name is

nexus-1000v.4.2.1.SV2.2.2.ova
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I've got no issues here, importing the OVA, using vSphere Client 5.5 Build 1993072

D:\Downloads\Nexus1000v.4.2.1.SV2.2.2\Nexus1000v.4.2.1.SV2.2.2\VSM\Install\nexus-1000v.4.2.1.SV2.2.2.ova

It MUST be deployed Through vCenter Server, not directly to an ESXi server.

You have no vCenter Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
That good that you got no issues.

I only have the VSphere Client, see image

Do I need to download vCenter Server?

Sorry, I'm a novice
1000v.PNG
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, you need vCenter Server!

because Nexus 1000v creates vDS networks, which are only available and managed in vCenter Server.

60 day trials are available, or you can get up and running quickly by Deploying the vCenter Server Appliance based in Linux.

It's also an OVF/OVA which you just deploy.

Sorry, I'm a novice

No problems, we were all novices once upon a time!

That's what EE is for, Ask questions, when you don't understand, and learn....and maybe one day come back as an Expert, Answer Questions, Write Articles, Complete Micro Videos etc

We are here, to help and guide, does not matter, no question is a dumb question!

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Andrew,

It was installed using vSphere client as shown here:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UxehUtgxdLM&list=PLIcYNlsFgA0hLoyGW1OQWpRpqeCn5T8q3&index=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Andrew,

Thanks for being understanding...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Yes, the vSphere Client is used to connect to:-

1. ESXi directly - this is what you are doing!

2. vCenter Server.

In the above video, it's connected to 2. above!

You must do the same.

Andrew,

Thanks for being understanding...

Thanks for your kind words.

So this is the cause....

Time to Download and Install vCenter Server....(that'll be a small challenge!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
OK, I will install vCenter Server in the morning.

Cheers mate
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
This guy is amazing..

Thanks Andrew
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Carlton

Thanks for your comments.

I'm around this weekend....on EE...

So, get any issues, just Post....

Andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatte7372
Comment Utility
Hi Andrew,

Why do you say downloading vCenter Server will be a small challenge?

Time to Download and Install vCenter Server....(that'll be a small challenge!)
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Downloading bit is easy, but vCenter Server, can take a little effort, with the configuration!

I don't know why VMware have made it more difficult over the years....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
Comment Utility
Yes I agree, Andrew is amazing. :)
0