Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What NAS device should I consider?

Posted on 2014-11-07
9
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I currently have a windows 2008 server system.  The space on the hard drive is very limited.  I need to add storage for faxing and scanning.  Instead of upgrading or adding drives into the server I thought a NAS device would be a good option.  I want RAID 5 with 3, 2 or 3 TB drives to start.  I'm also hoping that I can easily add more drives when needed.  I'm assuming this nas device will plug into the router and all the work stations can save faxes and scans to it.  I will also need it to be backed onto an external drive.  
Thoughts about going through Dell or maybe called Netgear directly?  Buffalo seems to have a lot too.  Suggestions?
Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bas2754 earned 400 total points
ID: 40429448
I have used NAS devices from Buffalo, Netgear, FreeNAS, and Thecus.  Of all of them I have used, the most reliable have been Thecus devices (at least for us).

http://www.thecus.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Phillips
Tim Phillips earned 1200 total points
ID: 40429735
I prefer Synology NAS devices.  I have had great success with them.

http://www.synology.com/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:SagiEDoc
SagiEDoc earned 400 total points
ID: 40432193
Dell MD3220i (iSCSI) is a very reliable device. You could connect the clients straight to the storage via the network (would appear as a local drive on the client) or have the drive hosted on the server side. The Dell can run all manner of RAID configurations, add disks, increase virtual drive sizes with no issue. You can daisy chain in MD3200 trays which will increase complicity making the solution scale nicely. One MD3220i (which acts as the controller) can support up to 96 drives.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GreatSolutions
ID: 40434411
I agree with Tim.  I am at my third Synology nas and have nothing to tell them but thank you thank you thank you...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bas2754
ID: 40436285
I have no Synology devices installed, however they do look like nice products.  I just went back through and we have 8 Thecus units installed running as much as 12TB in one case with Standard SATA drives.  The WD Red drives work well in these systems as well and we have had 0 problems over the last 3 years with them.  Most of our installs use the devices both as a shared drive and also some of the space is provisioned off for iSCSI service as a drive available to Windows 2003, 2008 and 2012 servers.

I am not trying to convince one way or another, just sharing my experience with these units in real production environments across multiple clients.  All of these units are in a RAID 1 or RAID 5 array (depending on the scenario).
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40436521
Thanks for all the feedback. I've been researching synology devices a lot. It's a lot to look at.  Anybody have a specific model around $1000, diskless, that you've used?  I think I'll probably go with one that has room for five drives. I was curious how to back it up to external drives but it looks like it comes with backup software to do this.  Has anyone used the backup software?  Is it reliable? Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 40440938
I would go Synology ..., I am using it in my private Office.
https://www.synology.com/en-global/products/DS414j , I have 2x NAS boexes on different locations, backing up data. I do replication the data from the one NAS to another NAS in a different location over IP via rsync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40441925
Thanks for all the posts.  I ordered  Synology DS1513+.  I also order four 3 TB WD Red NAS hard drives.  I ordered from Newegg which I rarely order from. They were cheaper than most.  Beat Bestbuy by about $600.  Ordered two days ago and everything showed up today.  Off to a good start.  I'll leave this post open for a few days so I can post the results.  Figures cross.  :-)
Total cost was for everything, including tax, was $1322.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PCGalOfCal
ID: 40556855
Sorry for the delay!  I thought I closed this.  The install was easy and went without a hiccup.  It's been a couple months now and I will probably be ordering more in the future.  Thank You Everyone, for all your input.  :-)
0