Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Warning dialog box not appearing when executing delete or update query

Posted on 2014-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
I am using MS Access 2010. Typically, a dialog box warning indicating the number of records that will be affected appears when executing an update or delete query. However, I am working with a database that is now showing these warnings when executing these types of queries. The query runs (successfully) as soon as the Run button is clicked.

How can I turn this feature back on?
0
Comment
Question by:dougf1r
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 800 total points
ID: 40429452
DoCmd.SetWarnings = true

And

DoCmd.SetWarnings = False
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40429476
go to File > Options > Client Settings
x
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dougf1r
ID: 40430303
Thanks for the solutions. I was looking for the File>Option setting, but both solutions are pertinent.
0