Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unable to ping anything on internet network but can get to anything outside??

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi experts,
i have a laptop that I just installed windows 7 on it. it's a dell laltitude. I can ping yahoo.com and i can browse the internet but i can't get to anything internal. i can ping the gateway 192.168.88.1 but i can't ping any other address in the private network.
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 2000 total points
ID: 40429515
Are the other devices connected to the same router on the network? Maybe check if they have the Windows Firewall on as that sometimes stop ICMP requests and therefore you cannot ping them. Try it again but turn off the Windows Firewall on the machines you're trying to ping.

Can you also not ping by hostname or IP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40430174
Agree with Roshan's suggestion to turn off firewalls on the other system(s) and then try pinging again.  By default, nearly all firewalls including the windows firewall block ICMP (ping) requests.  If you can ping successfully after turning off the firewall, then post back confirming that and we can get you setup with a simple exclusion on your firewall to allowing pinging while it  is on.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:john15nlt
ID: 40430206
Agreed but also verify the network type for this connection if you picked or it picked public by default it will block that access via the firewall
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 40457791
it was a firewall issue thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Asif Bacchus
ID: 40458015
If you haven't already, you should configure an exclusion on your workstations for ICMP receive so that you can ping them in the future without having to disable the firewall.  You can set the scope of the exclusion to just be your local subnet for added security.

Glad you got it sorted out.
0