Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best program to backup Android phone data?

Posted on 2014-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2017-03-16
I need a recommendation for a good (free) program which would backup (almost) everything on an android phone (like making Windows Image with e.g. Acronis True Image), which would save everything on PC (or SD card). I'm not a fan of the native Google’s backup system, as it backups to a cloud, and is not very complete in my opinion.
I wish a program, that will, on my request, backup on my PC:
-All current Android system settings
-All installed apps
-All apps data
-All contacts
-All messages
-etc...

And on, my latter request, from such an "image" of the system, could restore any of these individual types of data...

While I used Nokia, it had a very good program called PCSuite (installed on PC), which would do that exactly and perfectly...
Now I'm looking something similar for Android smartphone
0
Comment
Question by:npaun
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40430154
This is as good an article as you will get, on total android backup
http://www.gottabemobile.com/2014/03/29/how-to-create-new-accounts-in-windows-8-1/

Assuming that you have Samsung Kies installed (and therefore the usb driver) then just go into windows explorer and copy everything ('manual backup' in the article). This gives better results with a rooted android device.

What value do put on your data and time?
It may be better to simply to pay the $5 mentioned in the article.
0
 

Author Comment

by:npaun
ID: 40430204
Thanks, but I don't quite see how that article in the posted link about creating accounts on Win 8 relates with my question?...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 40430212
My apologies npaun, here is the correct link ...
http://www.gottabemobile.com/2014/03/29/how-to-backup-android/
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40430417
npaun,

Firman's comments are right on target for general data backup. There is a way for Ice Cream Sandwich (and above) phones to image the phone, if you want to restore the SAME phone. Not so useful for trying to backup data that might go to another phone.

http://www.howtogeek.com/125375/how-to-create-a-full-android-phone-or-tablet-backup-without-rooting-or-unlocking-your-device/

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

These days software publishers make it possible to move all the possible applications on smartphones, tablets, smartwatches, and more. Although behind every logic and decision is a gross doubt: how do they make it possible? In this blog post, we sha…
If you use the Google Now Launcher, as an aftermarket add on, have a Samsung Note 5 and are worried about power consumption be wary of using the ultra power saving mode.  Here is what happened to me when I made the mistake of trying this out...
This video is in connection to the article "The case of a missing mobile phone (https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28474/The-Case-of-a-Missing-Mobile-Phone.html)". It will help one to understand clearly the steps to track a lost android phone.
This video demonstrates how to sync Microsoft Exchange Public Folders with smartphones using CodeTwo Exchange Sync and Exchange ActiveSync. To learn more about CodeTwo Exchange Sync and download the free trial, go to: http://www.codetwo.com/excha…
Suggested Courses

885 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question