Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Routing ALL E-mail via external Host

Posted on 2014-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-08
To complete a Exchange Migration I've been asked to setup Exchange so it forwards ALL e-mail (including internal e-mails) via a external Smart Host, is this possible ?

Exchange 2010 - Send Connector routes all external e-mail via Smart Host no problem but internal e-mail appears not to be affected by Send Connector setting. Even if I disable all Send Connectors internal e-mails still flow.

Does anyone have any ideas how to achieve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Evotec-IT
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429888
To complete a Exchange Migration I've been asked to setup Exchange so it forwards ALL e-mail (including internal e-mails) via a external Smart Host, is this possible ?

Nope, at least not for internal emails or emails going across two active directory sites.

You have the external emails setup properly, but due to the way the store driver pickups and delivers messages it is contained within the actual HUB transport portion of the MS Exchange application and is not sent externally unless an external client is on there (at that point it is still delivered internally, and bifurcates into a new message and submits it outbound).
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430242
You can't force internal emails to route through a smart host unfortunately as this is by design. Have a read here for more information as to how Exchange routes internal emails: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232193.aspx

May I ask why you want to route all emails (internal and external) through a smart host? If it's for email archiving purposes, the provider should be able to provide you with an email address that you can configure Exchange to journal to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Evotec-IT
ID: 40430614
Thanks Andy and VB, that is what I thought but was being told otherwise I appreciate the quick responses.
0