?
Solved

Where is the code for a web page using WORDPRESS

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-05
Hi,

I am very grateful that a reply to my previous post from an expert helps me find a location which I can add a simple piece of HTML code on a web page.  I am running into another problem regarding the same page.  

Could I have help again?  Thank you very very much.  

I don't know where the code is for the text indicated on the attached document.  We need to change it to "3:30pm".  I guess it uses "types_render_field" for time and description under each category.  However, just guessing.  I also don't know how to use the "types_render_field".  I am just a volunteer to help out.  

Appreciate very much if an expert can help.  

Many many thanks.
Screen-Print-of-Joing-Us-page---its-code
0
Comment
Question by:mk50
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40429731
You should click on "Request Attention" and get your question put in the Wordpress Topic Area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 40429917
Thanks, made a request for attention.  Hope it will be forwarded to the workpress area.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lenamtl
ID: 40430585
Hi, here are the infos about date and time format

http://codex.wordpress.org/Formatting_Date_and_Time
http://wp-types.com/documentation/functions/#date

example:
g:i:s a - 12:50:48 am
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431759
types_render_field is a WordPress function that calls a custom field and outputs the data.  So you don't change the page/post template code at all...instead you need to find where that custom field value is stored and change it there.

I would look under the theme options page or in the page/post edit screens.
0