?
Solved

Powershell - sign into a website and check status?

Posted on 2014-11-07
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-13
Does anyone know how I can use powershell scripting to go to a URL and login to the website as a means of checking to see if the website login is working and the website is up?
I know it's probably tedious or complicated to post a full example here, but any minor examples or building block examples would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40429734
Here is a previously answered question that covered this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_28379350.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 40429976
Hmm not sure, the website I'm logging into is intranet and pops up with windows security login prompt, like a login box, so it wouldn't be a login form on a webpage
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40430155
You can try if this works for you (assuming the following settings):
$url = 'http://server/site.html'
$usr = UserName
$pwd = PassWord

Open in new window

$wc = new-object System.Net.WebClient
$cc = new-object System.Net.CredentialCache
$cc.Add($url, 'Basic', (new-object System.Net.NetworkCredential($usr,$pwd)))
$wc.Credentials = $cc
$page = $wc.DownloadString($url)

Open in new window

or something like (requires PS4)
$cred = New-Object PsCredential($usr, (ConvertTo-SecureString $pwd -AsPlainText –force))
$page = Invoke-WebRequest -uri $url -Credentials $cred

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 40440769
aight tks dawgz
0