Solved

R620 server. Silent whenusing psu1. Loud using  psu2

Posted on 2014-11-07
6
374 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell server with two power supplies. Both power supplies are connected to a different UPS. When the server is connected to  power supply number one it is very quiet the fans are barely running. When connected to just the second power supply the fans run very loud and the server is very loud.  Why?
0
Comment
Question by:dronethought
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NVIT
Comment Utility
Sounds like a PS problem. Have you swapped the connections to isolate the PS or UPS? If the server is under warranty (Dell?), maybe open a case.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Casey Weaver earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Could be programming. Slot 1 may be considered primary exhaust, and it's failure may represent a failure status to the machine, which means it revs up the fan on 2 to act as failure cooling. It will be easy to tell if the problem is power supply related, just swap them around and see if PS1 becomes loud when it's solely used in the PS2 position. If it does, you'll know it's programming.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no answer
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Casey Weaver
Comment Utility
There were answers given, and we don't know if the answer was right or wrong. If there was no chance to test the user should say so, but it almost comes through as an answer they didn't want to hear.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
Comment Utility
Was a firmware update. Fixed the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dronethought
Comment Utility
The lifecycle controller platform. Even though it said no updates were needed, there were updates. I checked several times and everything was up to date. Then checked several times within a two week period and updates were there. Dell updates their repositories. Thank you for your help.
0