?
Solved

Access to BI SQL Server

Posted on 2014-11-07
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-23
User 'XXXXXX' does not have required permissions. Verify that sufficient permissions have been granted and Windows User Account Control (UAC) restrictions have been addressed.

user has already assigned with "System Administrator"  and "System User" and start IE in administrator. But it still encounters the same error. any idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40430501
How are they trying to access the database?
Through SQL Management Studio, a reporting tool, a web page?

Which BI tool are you using?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 40430503
please clarify what and how this user try to access.  also post what sql server 2008 edition and service pack  you have.. more details is better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40430999
It is SQL 2012 server. The user try to access the SSRS 2012 but it returns with the attached error.
SSRS.png
SSRS-1.png
SSIS-2.png
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 40431226
it sounds like known bug:

/check this MS bug workaround from the below post link/


Start with Service pack for sql 2012 installation if you have not installed yet).

If you configured SSRS properly and you can access all pages and just some user can not.

please make sure that user is on the same network as your SSRS box and his\her AD login (domain\XXXX )was added to the SSRS  "System Administrator"  roles.
Or just as a  temp \test solution, you'll need to grant local administrator access to the machine that SSRS is installed on since it automatically has system-wide admin rights in report manager this user will access SSRS link,

also check this MS bug workaround

User does not have required permissions. Verify that sufficient permissions have been granted and Windows User Account Control (UAC) restrictions have been addressed.
https://connect.microsoft.com/SQLServer/feedback/details/622737/user-does-not-have-required-permissions-verify-that-sufficient-permissions-have-been-granted-and-windows-user-account-control-uac-restrictions-have-been-addressed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40461219
Tks
0