Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set up Exchange 2013

Posted on 2014-11-07
3
Medium Priority
?
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
I just setup my exchange server 2013.  I can send emails, and  but then when I reply emails externally from outlook.  it gave me error said: Host or domain name not found. Name service error for name=Exsev.mtadvancedsystems.com type=A: Host not found.  What can I do ?
0
Comment
Question by:MTAv3383
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajid Shaik M earned 1500 total points
ID: 40430026
how did u host the domain name ..  i.e   mail.abc.com   on ISP ?
do u have DNS record in your Domain when external IP reachable to your Exchange server ?
 pleae update complete details to help u proper way...

thanks and regards
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40430232
Do you have a DNS record pointing to the public IP address of where your Exchange server resides?

i.e. Exsev.mtadvancedsystems.com will need to point to your public IP address. You can test this by pinging Exsev.mtadvancedsystems.com from a PC outside of your network (from home for example).

If it's not set up, you need to get your public IP address: go to www.whatismyip.com on your Exchange server then record the numbers you see there.

Next, you will need to set up Exsev.mtadvancedsystems.com in DNS to point to your public IP address. What I generally recommend here is to speak to the person who sets up your website as they will be able to point in the right direction as to who has access to your domain's DNS records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTAv3383
ID: 40452844
I have my outlook anywhere external host name turned on for exchange server 2013, but I still can't access my email through /owa.  However, my pop mail is working fine.  Please help!
0